The Top 10 Films of 2015: Boxers, Hipsters, Doof Warriors and STDs
4. Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
Spielberg re-asserts his mastery, once again taking on potentially talky historical dad-in-an-armchair material and directing the hell out of it—both the handful of instant-classic suspense sequences, and the quieter moments of negotiation between US and the Soviets during the Cold War. It doesn’t hurt that you can hear the Coen Brothers’ contribution to that murky, shadowy dialogue amongst bureaucrats, spies, and an all-American lawyer played by Tom Hanks.
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
Lots of decades-later sequels came out in 2015, but Fury Road had the rare quality of feeling like this was the movie mastermind George Miller always wanted to main the first place. That’s not a knock on the earlier Mad Max films; just an admission that if they feel like someone explaining a dream he had, this one, with its blown-out colors and insanely detailed action sequences, sucks you right into that dream, no explanation required.